MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] finding that it was made freely and voluntarily. Therefore, Walchle may not
challenge the propriety of his conviction for Level 5 felony battery on appeal.
[8] Furthermore, to the extent that Walchle argues that the trial court should not
have sentenced him for the Level 5 felony because such crime did not exist
under the version of the criminal code that was in effect in December of 2015
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1612-CR-2833 | May 9, 2017 Page 4 of 9
when Walchle battered Christine, Walchle’s argument is without merit. The
version of Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1 which was in effect in December of
2015 provides as follows: “The offense … is a Level 5 felony if one (1) or more
of the following apply: … (4) The person has a previous conviction for battery
against the same victim.” Walchle admits that he has two prior domestic
battery convictions for battering Christine. Walchle fails, however, to cite to
any compelling authority which would suggest that these convictions would not