Robert A. Walchle, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Therefore, Walchle may not challenge the propriety of his conviction for Level 5 felony battery on appeal. [8] Furthermore, to the extent that Walchle argues that the trial court should not have sentenced him for the Level 5 felony because such crime did not exist under the version of the criminal code that was in effect in December of 2015 Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1612-CR-2833 | May 9, 2017 Page 4 of 9 when Walchle battered Christine, Walchle’s argument is without merit. The version of Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1 which was in effect in December of 2015 provides as follows: “The offense … is a Level 5 felony if one (1) or more of the following apply: … (4) The person has a previous conviction for battery against the same victim.” Walchle admits that he has two prior domestic battery convictions for battering Christine.