IN RE MARIAH Y. et al.
[…] returning to prison from the re-entry center where she is currently housed.
4
Despite having admitted to the abuse in her criminal trial, the mother now
denies having committed the sexual assault at all and is adamant that she does
not need sex offender counseling.
[¶7] The children have been placed with a foster family and have done
well over the last two years in that placement. The current foster parents may
be willing to be permanent guardians, but they have not yet committed to that
course.
[¶8] The trial court acknowledged that, pursuant to 22 M.R.S.
§ 4055(1-A)(A) (2016), it could presume that the mother is unwilling or
unable to protect the children from jeopardy upon finding that she “has acted
toward a child in a manner that is heinous or abhorrent to society.” The trial
court found by clear and convincing evidence that the gross sexual assault
committed by the mother against her oldest daughter occurred and that it was
heinous or abhorrent to society.
[¶9] Given these findings, the court adequately explained how the