In re Mariah Y.
[…] [¶7] The children have been placed with a foster family and have done well over the last two years in that placement. The current foster parents may be willing to be permanent guardians, but they have not yet committed to that course. [¶8] The trial court acknowledged that, pursuant to 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1-A)(A) (2016), it could presume that the mother is unwilling or unable to protect the children from jeopardy upon finding that she “has acted toward a child in a manner that is heinous or abhorrent to society.” The trial court found by clear and convincing evidence that the gross sexual assault committed by the mother against her oldest daughter occurred and that it was heinous or abhorrent to society.