J. S10016/17
[…] This Court defers to the credibility determinations of the trial
court as to witnesses who appeared before it.
-3
J. S10016/17
Karch v. Karch, 885 A.2d 535, 536-37 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citations
omitted). This Court has defined the preponderance of the evidence
standard as "the greater weight of the evidence, i.e., to tip a scale slightly is
the criteria or requirement for preponderance of the evidence." Raker v.
Raker, 847 A.2d 720, 724 (Pa. Super. 2004).
When a petitioner files a PFA Petition, the trial court has an obligation
to schedule a hearing within ten days. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a). At the
hearing, the petitioner "must prove the allegation of abuse by a
preponderance of the evidence." Id. The PFA Act defines the term "abuse"
in pertinent part as:
The occurrence of one or more of the following acts between
family or household members, sexual or intimate partners or
persons who share biological parenthood:
* * *
(2) Placing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily