T.R. v. F.A.M.
[…] Karch, 885 A.2d 535, 536-37 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citations omitted). This Court has defined the preponderance of the evidence standard as "the greater weight of the evidence, i.e., to tip a scale slightly is the criteria or requirement for preponderance of the evidence." Raker v. Raker, 847 A.2d 720, 724 (Pa. Super. 2004). When a petitioner files a PFA Petition, the trial court has an obligation to schedule a hearing within ten days. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a). At the hearing, the petitioner "must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence." Id.