PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Title 26. 26 U.S.C. § 7442. Thus, we turn to Title 26 to
determine whether the Tax Court had jurisdiction to entertain
3
The Tax Court held that it lacked jurisdiction over
the petition because it was not filed within the deadline set
forth in § 6015(e)(1)(A). We have jurisdiction to review the
decision of the Tax Court under 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1) and
conduct a de novo review of its determination of subject
matter jurisdiction. Sunoco Inc. v. Comm’r, 663 F.3d 181,
185 (3d Cir. 2011).
5
Rubel’s petition to review the IRS’s denial of her request for
innocent spouse relief under § 6015. Section 6015 provides:
In the case of an individual . . . who requests
equitable relief[,] . . . the individual may
petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall
have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate
relief available to the individual under this
section if such petition is filed . . . not later than
the close of the 90th day after the date [on
which the IRS mails notice of its final
determination of relief available to the
individual].
Id. § 6015(e)(1)(A). The question in this case is whether the
ninety-day deadline in § 6015(e)(1)(A) is a jurisdictional
requirement or a claims-processing deadline.4 If
§ 6015(e)(1)(A) is a claims-processing statute, Rubel’s failure
to comply with it may be subject to waiver, forfeiture, and