No. 16-5242, Allred, et al. v. United States
[…] inconsistent position per § 1311(b)(1). See 26 U.S.C. § 1311(a); see also Hass, 107 Fed. Cl. at 6.
Plaintiffs “assume the burden of proving the existence of the prerequisites to [the statute’s]
applicability.” Taxeraas v. United States, 269 F.2d 283, 289 (8th Cir. 1959). Even assuming
plaintiffs can satisfy the first requirement, they cannot, by their own admission, satisfy the
second—the denial of their refund claim does not fall within one of the seven specific
“circumstances of adjustment” listed in § 1312(1)–(7).
Plaintiffs effectively alleged in their complaint that a “double inclusion of an item of
gross income” under § 1312(1) had resulted, warranting adjustment. A double inclusion results
from “the inclusion in gross income of an item which was erroneously included in the gross
income . . . of a related taxpayer.” § 1312(1). In other words, a double inclusion occurs when
the IRS makes a decision that results in its collection of double taxes on the same item of gross
income. See Cocchiara v. United States, 779 F.2d 1108, 1113 (5th Cir. 1986.) Plaintiffs initially