10-03 296
[…] Therefore, where there is evidence showing that a disorder manifested or was incurred in service, and this disorder is not noted on the veteran's entrance examination report, this presumption of soundness operates to shield the veteran from any finding that the unnoted disease or injury preexisted service. See Gilbert v. Shinseki, 26 Vet. App. 48 (2012); Bagby, 1 Vet. App. at 227; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) ("[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports are considered as noted."). As noted, this presumption is only rebutted where the evidence clearly and unmistakably shows that the veteran's disability (1) existed before acceptance and enrollment into service and (2) was not aggravated by service. See Wagner, 370 F.3d at 1096; Bagby, 1 Vet.