In re the Adoption of: No. 48727-6-II
[…] Id. at 396.
Relying on Neel, LCW and MDB argue that the trial court erred by not addressing whether
discovery of AWA’s records would be in AWA’s best interest. They further argue the trial court
focused on JDA’s best interests and not AWA’s. We agree and adopt Division One’s reasoning
in Neel that before a trial court makes a decision regarding a parent’s access to a child’s health
care records, it must consider the child’s best interests, in addition to other relevant considerations.
This holding is in harmony with the Uniform Health Care Information Act (UHCIA),
chapter 70.02 RCW. RCW 70.02.005(1) provides, “Health care information is personal and
sensitive information that if improperly used or released may do significant harm to a patient’s
interest in privacy, health care, or other interests.” The UHCIA “is designed to serve the interests
of the patient, not the patient’s representative.” Neel, 98 Wn. App. at 395. In Neel, the court noted
that the father was not seeking health care records to make an informed decision about his