Basil D. Bena, Resp/cross-app. v. Nathan B. Schleicher & Mary L. Schleicher, App/cross-resp.
[…] Thus, the $100,000 promissory note and mortgage do not rely on the illegal act of the Schleichers, and, under the doctrine of severability, are not void as illegal. B. Real Estate Excise Tax The Schleichers also argue that the promissory note and mortgage are illegal because Bena has not paid the full tax on the purchase price of the transaction. We disagree. Former RCW 82.45.060 (2011) imposes “an excise tax upon each sale of real property at the rate of one and twenty-eight one-hundredths percent of the selling price.” The pertinent statute defines “selling price” as “the true and fair value of the property conveyed.” RCW 82.45.030(1).