American Express Centurion Bank v. Heinz Hengstler
[…] ER 801(c). Hearsay is inadmissible unless it comes within an exception established by statute or common law. ER 802; State v. Kirkpatrick, 160 Wn.2d 873, 881, 161 P.3d 990 (2007). Business records of regularly conducted activity are an exception to the hearsay rule. RCW 5.45.020; State v. Iverson, 126 Wn. App. 329, 337, 108 P.3d 799 (2005). RCW 5.45.020 states: A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. In other words, the custodian of the records or other qualified witness must testify to (1) the record’s identity; (2) its mode of preparation; (3) whether it was made in the regular course of business; and (4) whether it was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. RCW 5.45.020. If the affidavit touches upon each of these elements in regards to a record, that record is generally admissible. See Discover Bank v. Bridges, 154 Wn. App. 722, 726, 226 P.3d 191 (2010). Morales-Arias is the assistant custodian of records for American Express.