Case: 15-14971 Date Filed: 05/09/2017 Page: 1 of 58
[…] Alabama legislature fundamentally rewriting the state’s method-of-execution
statute or one of the courts named in the statute striking down as unconstitutional
either electrocution or lethal injection. See Arthur, 840 F.3d at 1316. Again,
Alabama’s method-of-execution statute allows all persons sentenced to death to
choose between two methods of execution, providing that death sentences “shall be
executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively
elects to be executed by electrocution.” Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a) (emphasis
added). Only if “electrocution or lethal injection is held to be unconstitutional by
the Alabama Supreme Court . . . [or] the United States Supreme Court . . . , or if
the United States Supreme Court declines to review any judgment holding a
method of execution to be unconstitutional . . . made by the Alabama Supreme
25
Case: 15-14971 Date Filed: 05/09/2017 Page: 26 of 58
Court or the United States Court of Appeals that has jurisdiction over Alabama”
can the ADOC carry out Boyd’s execution by “any constitutional method of
execution.” Id. § 15-18-82.1(c). But, as the parties readily concede, neither
electrocution nor lethal injection has been declared unconstitutional by this Court,