1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 13 has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that [C]hild’s best interests
14 require that the parental rights of [Father] should be terminated”). Father appeals.
15 DISCUSSION
16 {11} Father’s sole contention on appeal is that the district court’s finding on the
17 central issue in this case—that child’s best interests required prompt termination of
18 Father’s parental rights—is based on the testimony objected to, which was
19 erroneously admitted. For the following reasons, we disagree.
5
1 Standard of Review
2 {12} Section 32A-4-28(A) directs, “In proceedings to terminate parental rights, the
3 court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare
4 and needs of the child, including the likelihood of the child being adopted if parental
5 rights are terminated.” We have no New Mexico authority directly on point
6 specifying our standard of review. However, we are persuaded by the logic and
7 reasoning of In re Adoption of Randolph, 227 N.W.2d 634, 637 (Wis. 1975), an
8 adoption case. Randolph states: