1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 14 foreseeable future due to his incarceration, and CYFD was not required to make
15 reasonable efforts to assist Father in adjusting the conditions that rendered Father
16 unable to care for Child. See State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v.
17 Vanessa C., 2000-NMCA-025, ¶ 14, 128 N.M. 701, 997 P.2d 833 (recognizing that
18 a finding of futility results in the removal of a person's expectation to the
19 department’s reasonable assistance).
8
1 {15} However, a determination that a child is neglected under Section 32A-4-
2 28(B)(2) does not end the case. As we have already observed, Section 32A-4-28(A)
3 directs, “In proceedings to terminate parental rights, the court shall give primary
4 consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child,
5 including the likelihood of the child being adopted if parental rights are terminated.”
6 In this case, the termination of Father’s parental rights hinges on whether CYFD
7 proved that termination was in Child’s best interests. We therefore turn to Father’s
8 arguments.
9 {16} Father vigorously contends that the testimony objected to was only admissible