1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Id.
8 Second, we determine whether that evidence supports a finding of best interests, a
9 question of law which we review de novo. See Stanley J. v. Cliff L., 2014-NMCA-
10 029, ¶ 8, 319 P.3d 662 (stating that in applying the facts to determine whether
11 “extraordinary circumstances” exist under the Kinship Guardian Act, we are
12 presented with a question of law, and our standard of review is de novo).
13 Analysis
14 {14} There is no dispute that CYFD established the statutory grounds for
15 termination of parental rights on the basis of neglect. Under Section 32A-4-28(B)(2),
16 parental rights “shall” be terminated if “the child has been a neglected or abused child
17 as defined in the Abuse and Neglect Act and the court finds that the conditions and
18 causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future
19 despite reasonable efforts by the department or other appropriate agency to assist the
7
1 parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for
2 the child.” The elements to be proven are that: (1) Child was neglected or abused; (2)
3 the conditions and causes of Child’s neglect and abuse were unlikely to change in the
4 foreseeable future; and (3) CYFD made reasonable efforts to assist Father in adjusting