Filed 5/9/17
[…] is a recognized exception to the law of testamentary
disposition and as such obviates the necessity for compliance
with the requisite statutory elements of executing a will.”
(Collins, supra, at p. 932.)
While all parties are living, an account belongs to the
parties who have a present right to payment, in proportion
to their contributions, unless there is clear and convincing
evidence of a different intent. (Prob. Code, §§ 5136, subd.
(a), 5301, subd.(a).)4 “In the case of a Totten trust account,
4 At the time the accounts were opened in this case,
Probate Code section 5301 provided: “(a) An account
belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in
proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on
deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a
different intent. [¶] (b) In the case of a P.O.D. account, the
P.O.D. payee has no rights to the sums on deposit during the
lifetime of any party, unless there is clear and convincing
evidence of a different intent. [¶] (c) In the case of a Totten
trust account, the beneficiary has no rights to the sums on
deposit during the lifetime of any party, unless there is clear
and convincing evidence of a different intent. If there is an
irrevocable trust, the account belongs beneficially to the
beneficiary.”
Probate Code section 5301 was amended, effective
January 1, 2013, to add provisions governing excess
withdrawals. Probate Code section 5301 currently provides:
19
the beneficiary has no rights to the sums on deposit during
the lifetime of any party, unless there is clear and convincing
“(a) An account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to
the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each,
unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different
intent. [¶] (b) If a party makes an excess withdrawal from
an account, the other parties to the account shall have an
ownership interest in the excess withdrawal in proportion to
the net contributions of each to the amount on deposit in the
account immediately following the excess withdrawal, unless
there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary
agreement between the parties. [¶] (c) Only a living party,
or a conservator, guardian, or agent acting on behalf of a
living party, shall be permitted to make a claim to recover
the living party’s ownership interest in an excess
withdrawal, pursuant to subdivision (b). A court may, at its
discretion, and in the interest of justice, reduce any recovery
under this section to reflect funds withdrawn and applied for
the benefit of the claiming party. [¶] (d) In the case of a
P.O.D. account, the P.O.D. payee has no rights to the sums
on deposit during the lifetime of any party, unless there is
clear and convincing evidence of a different intent. [¶] (e) In
the case of a Totten trust account, the beneficiary has no
rights to the sums on deposit during the lifetime of any
party, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a
different intent. If there is an irrevocable trust, the account
belongs beneficially to the beneficiary. [¶] (f) For purposes
of this section, ‘excess withdrawal’ means the amount of a
party’s withdrawal that exceeds that party’s net contribution
on deposit in the account immediately preceding the
withdrawal.”
20