Filed 5/9/17
[…] “To be valid, a trust, whether oral or written, must contain
three elements: a trust res, the manifestation of a trust
intent, and a proper trust purpose. ([Prob. Code,] §§ 15201,
15202, 15203.)” (Estate of Gardner (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th
543, 552.) “It is well settled that no particular language or
terminology is necessary to create a trust; nor need the word
‘trust’ or ‘trustee’ be used; nor need all the conditions of the
trust be expressed in a single paper; nor need a trust in
personal property be in writing.” (Weiner v. Mullaney (1943)
59 Cal.App.2d 620, 631.) Probate Code section 15200 sets
forth several methods for creating a trust, including “[a]
transfer of property by the owner during the owner’s lifetime
21
to another person as trustee.” (Prob. Code, § 15200, subd.
(b); Presta v. Tepper (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 909, 914
(Presta).) “‘A trust is any arrangement which exists whereby
property is transferred with an intention that it be held and
administered by the transferee (trustee) for the benefit of