Filed 5/9/17
[…] belonged to Maria, unlike Totten trusts in which the
beneficiary has no present interest during the owner’s
lifetime.
Clive and Lupe held the legal title to the accounts as
co-trustees, while Maria held the beneficial title. As a co-
trustee, Clive’s death had no effect on Maria’s beneficial
ownership of the accounts. In cases other than joint
accounts, Totten trusts and P.O.D. accounts, “the death of
any party to a multiparty account has no effect on beneficial
ownership of the account other than to transfer the rights of
the decedent as part of the decedent’s estate.” (Prob. Code,
§ 5302, subd. (d).)5 There was clear and convincing evidence
5 Probate Code section 5302 governs funds in a
multiple-party account on the death of one of the parties,
stating in pertinent part: “(a) Sums remaining on deposit at
the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving
party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless
there is clear and convincing evidence of a different
intent . . . . [¶] (b) If the account is a P.O.D. account: [¶]
(1) On death of one of two or more parties, the rights to any
sums remaining on deposit are governed by subdivision (a).
[¶] . . . [¶] (c) If the account is a Totten trust account: (1)
On death of one of two or more trustees, the rights to any
sums remaining on deposit are governed by subdivision (a).
[¶] . . . [¶] (d) In other cases, the death of any party to a
multiparty account has no effect on beneficial ownership of
the account other than to transfer the rights of the decedent
as part of the decedent’s estate. [¶] (e) A right of
23
that Lupe continued to hold the funds in trust for Maria