COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA40M
[…] 2007) (citing People v. Estorga, 200 Colo. 78, 81, 612 P.2d 520, 523
7
(1980)). But when the People charge a defendant with crimes
occurring in a single transaction, they do not have to elect among
the acts that constitute the crime, and a special unanimity
instruction — that is, one telling the jury that it must agree
unanimously as to the act proving each element — need not be
given. Id. at 639-42. The first issue before us, then, is what
constitutes a single transaction in the context of a conspiracy
charge.
¶ 15 The General Assembly’s enactments necessarily inform our
inquiry. Section 18-2-204(1), C.R.S. 2016, provides that
“[c]onspiracy is a continuing course of conduct which terminates
when the crime or crimes which are its object are committed.”
(Emphasis added.) Another statute also specifies that “[i]f a person
conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one
conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are part of a single
criminal episode.” § 18-2-201(4), C.R.S. 2016. Read together, the