People v. Davis
[…] Ayala-Leyva, 848 N.W.2d 546, 553-54 (Minn. Ct. App. 2014) (the jury was not required to unanimously agree on which of twenty overt acts had been committed in furtherance of drug conspiracy; 14 distinguishing between unanimity on the elements of a crime and unanimity as to the facts establishing each element of a crime). Colorado’s statute criminalizing conspiracy reflects this approach. § 18-2-201(2) (“No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime, unless an overt act in pursuance of that conspiracy is proved . . . .”) (emphasis added). ¶ 24 In sum, courts agree that “a special unanimity instruction is not necessary where an indictment charges a single conspiracy because ‘the crux of a conspiracy charge . . . [is] [t]he defendant’s voluntary agreement with another or others to commit an offense.’”