COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA40M
[…] (2d Cir. 2011) (“[W]hich overt act among multiple such acts
supports a proof of a conspiracy conviction is a brute fact and not
itself an element of the crime.”); Griggs, 569 F.3d at 343; State v.
Ayala-Leyva, 848 N.W.2d 546, 553-54 (Minn. Ct. App. 2014) (the
jury was not required to unanimously agree on which of twenty
overt acts had been committed in furtherance of drug conspiracy;
15
distinguishing between unanimity on the elements of a crime and
unanimity as to the facts establishing each element of a crime).
Colorado’s statute criminalizing conspiracy reflects this approach.
§ 18-2-201(2) (“No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit
a crime, unless an overt act in pursuance of that conspiracy is
proved . . . .”) (emphasis added).
¶ 24 In sum, courts agree that “a special unanimity instruction is
not necessary where an indictment charges a single conspiracy
because ‘the crux of a conspiracy charge . . . [is] [t]he defendant’s
voluntary agreement with another or others to commit an offense.’”