People v. Davis
[…] Estorga, 200 Colo. 78, 81, 612 P.2d 520, 523 7 (1980)). But when the People charge a defendant with crimes occurring in a single transaction, they do not have to elect among the acts that constitute the crime, and a special unanimity instruction — that is, one telling the jury that it must agree unanimously as to the act proving each element — need not be given. Id. at 639-42. The first issue before us, then, is what constitutes a single transaction in the context of a conspiracy charge. ¶ 15 The General Assembly’s enactments necessarily inform our inquiry. Section 18-2-204(1), C.R.S. 2016, provides that “[c]onspiracy is a continuing course of conduct which terminates when the crime or crimes which are its object are committed.” (Emphasis added.)