grounds,2 the issue was not preserved for appeal. See Datus v. State, 126 So. 3d
[…] Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, and Michael W. Mervine, Assistant
Attorney General, for appellee.
Before SUAREZ, C.J., and LAGOA and LUCK, JJ.
LUCK, J.
Defendant King Knight raises one issue in this appeal from his conviction
and sentence for sexual battery: the trial court erred by allowing the victim of
Knight’s rape and beating to testify that she saw a therapist, and couldn’t go out at
night, in the days and weeks after the attack. Knight contends that the probative
value of this evidence was substantially outweighed by its unfair prejudice, and
therefore was inadmissible under section 90.403 of the Florida Statutes.1 Because
Knight did not object at trial to this part of the victim’s testimony on “prejudice”
grounds,2 the issue was not preserved for appeal. See Datus v. State, 126 So. 3d
1 “Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .” § 90.403, Fla. Stat.
2 This is the relevant part of the victim’s testimony:
[Prosecutor] How did you feel when you got home?
[Ms. Brown] I was still in shock. I was still upset, scared to go out. I
don’t go out at night. I cannot go out at night.