In Re: M.S., a minor, Appeal of: M.S.
[…] In re Adoption of M.E.P., 825 A.2d 1266, 1272 (Pa. Super. 2003) (internal citations omitted). Our Supreme Court set forth our inquiry under section 2511(a)(2) as follows. § 2511(a)(2) provides statutory grounds for termination of parental rights where it is demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that “[t]he repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal of the parent has caused the child to be without essential parental care, control or subsistence necessary for his physical or mental well-being and the conditions and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or will not be remedied by the parent.” A decision to terminate parental rights, never to be made lightly or without a sense of compassion for the parent, can seldom be more difficult than when termination is based upon parental incapacity.