IN RE: M.S., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] determinations regarding section 2511(a)(2) are supported by sufficient,
competent evidence in the record and that Father’s claim of error in this
regard is frivolous.
After having determined that the requirements of section 2511(a)
were satisfied, we proceed to review whether the requirements of subsection
(b) were satisfied. See In re Adoption of C.L.G., 956 A.2d 999, 1009 (Pa.
Super. 2008) (en banc). This Court has stated that the focus in terminating
parental rights under section 2511(a) is on the parent, but it is on the child
pursuant to section 2511(b). Id. at 1008.
In reviewing the evidence in support of termination under section
2511(b), our Supreme Court declared:
[I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are
met, a court “shall give primary consideration to the
developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of
the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). The emotional needs and
welfare of the child have been properly interpreted to
include “[i]ntangibles such as love, comfort, security, and
stability.” In re K.M., 53 A.3d 781, 791 (Pa. Super. 2012).
In In re E.M., [620 A.2d 481, 485 (Pa. 1993), the