IN RE: M.S., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)(2), the following three elements must
be met: (1) repeated and continued incapacity, abuse,
- 10 -
J-S28014-17
neglect or refusal; (2) such incapacity, abuse, neglect or
refusal has caused the child to be without essential parental
care, control or subsistence necessary for his physical or
mental well-being; and (3) the causes of the incapacity,
abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or will not be remedied.
In re Adoption of M.E.P., 825 A.2d 1266, 1272 (Pa. Super. 2003) (internal
citations omitted).
Our Supreme Court set forth our inquiry under section 2511(a)(2) as
follows.
§ 2511(a)(2) provides statutory grounds for termination of
parental rights where it is demonstrated by clear and
convincing evidence that “[t]he repeated and continued
incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal of the parent has
caused the child to be without essential parental care,
control or subsistence necessary for his physical or mental
well-being and the conditions and causes of the incapacity,
abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or will not be remedied by
the parent.”
A decision to terminate parental rights, never to be made
lightly or without a sense of compassion for the parent, can
seldom be more difficult than when termination is based
upon parental incapacity. The legislature, however, in
enacting the 1970 Adoption Act, concluded that a parent