People v Plowden |
[…] Upon reviewing the record here, we are satisfied that the verdict of guilt of all counts was not against the weight of the evidence (see People v Romero, 7 NY3d 633).
However, reversal is required because the Supreme Court improperly denied the defendant's post-verdict motion to set aside the verdict based upon juror misconduct. Pursuant to CPL 330.30(2), at any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof, inter alia, upon the ground that "during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict" (CPL 330.30[2]). Upon a hearing, "the defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion" (CPL 330.40[2][g]).