Supreme Court’s decision in Hurst v. Florida, 136 S. Ct. 616 (2016), and this
[…] last score of 75 to be more credible than the score of 70, given
Snelgrove’s childhood placement in “emotionally handicapped”
classes instead of “educable mentally handicapped” or “trainable
mentally handicapped” classes. See Burns v. State, 944 So. 2d 234,
247 (Fla. 2006) (finding competent, substantial evidence in spite of
one IQ score of 69 because the more credible expert scored Burns’ IQ
at 74).
Second, competent, substantial evidence supports the
conclusion that Snelgrove failed to demonstrate deficits in adaptive
behavior. Section 921.137(1), Florida Statutes, defines “adaptive
behavior” as “the effectiveness or degree with which an individual
meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility
expected of his or her age, cultural group, and community.” Along
these lines, the prosecution’s expert testified that Snelgrove was able
to use abstractions in communication and had no trouble
communicating or comprehending questions. Snelgrove’s family
testified that he maintained significant family relationships, especially