& SC16-124 David Beasher Snelgrove v. State of Florida and David Beasher Snelgrove v. Julie L. Jones, etc.
[…] See Burns v. State, 944 So. 2d 234, 247 (Fla. 2006) (finding competent, substantial evidence in spite of one IQ score of 69 because the more credible expert scored Burns’ IQ at 74). Second, competent, substantial evidence supports the conclusion that Snelgrove failed to demonstrate deficits in adaptive behavior. Section 921.137(1), Florida Statutes, defines “adaptive behavior” as “the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group, and community.” Along these lines, the prosecution’s expert testified that Snelgrove was able to use abstractions in communication and had no trouble communicating or comprehending questions.