[Cite as State v. Pendergrass, 2017-Ohio-2752.]
[…] that has left a permanent scar, hearing loss, unending emotional torment, and difficulty
maintaining employment. Under these circumstances, we cannot find that the record
clearly and convincingly does not support the sentencing court’s consecutive sentence
findings under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4).
{¶36} Pendergrass’s third assignment of error is overruled.
Court Costs
{¶37} In his final assignment of error, Pendergrass alleges that the trial court erred
in imposing costs where it found him indigent and it failed to consider his inability to pay.
{¶38} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) governs the imposition of court costs and provides that
“[i]n all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs of
prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” The
statute also provides that the court may order the defendant to perform community service
as a means of paying the court costs. Id.; State v. Clevenger, 114 Ohio St.3d 258,
2007-Ohio-4006, 871 N.E.2d 589, ¶ 10. The statute does not, however, prohibit a court