Elizabeth R. Sutherlin v. Scott K. Sutherlin
[…] We agree with the court commissioner that a decision whether Ms. 11 No. 34370-7-III Sutherlin v. Sutherlin Corulli had a duty to make immediate payments toward the equalization obligation required a further hearing and would likely require discovery. Because we affirm the trial court on a basis different from that challenged in Mr. Sutherlin's motion for reconsideration, his challenge to the denial of that motion is moot. II. Attorney fees Mr. Sutherlin requests attorney fees under RAP 18.l(a), RCW 26.09.140, and on the basis of bad faith. A party is entitled to attorney fees if applicable law grants the right to recover them. RAP 18.l(a). RCW 26.09.140 provides that "the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs." When determining whether an award of fees is appropriate in a dissolution case, this court considers the parties' "relative ability to pay" and the "arguable merit of the issues raised on appeal." In re Marriage ofLeslie, 90 Wn. App. 796, 807, 954 P.2d 330 (1998). While Mr.