Royce Love v. State
[…] Id. Discussion This is a sufficiency case. We must decide whether the evidence the State presented at trial is sufficient to sustain Love’s convictions for battery of a law enforcement animal and resisting law enforcement. As for battery of a law enforcement animal, at the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35–46–3–11(a) provided that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally. . . strikes, torments, injures, or otherwise mistreats a law enforcement animal . . . commits a class A misdemeanor.” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 158–2013, § 563 (eff. July 1, 2014); and Pub L. No. 168–2014, § 86 (eff. July 1, 2014)). As for resisting law enforcement, at the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35–44.1–3–1(a)(1) provided that a defendant commits resisting law enforcement as a Class A misdemeanor when he “knowingly or intentionally. . .forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer's duties [.]” (Subsequently amended by 4 Pub. L. No. 158–2013, § 509 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub. L. No. 168–2014, § 80 (eff. July 1, 2014); and Pub. L. No. 198–2016, § 673 (eff. July 1, 2016)). An officer is not lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties when he uses unconstitutionally excessive force.