State of Tennessee v. Scarlet I. Martin
[…] State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990). “The standard of review ‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). A person commits DUI by operating a motor vehicle on a public road while an intoxicant “impairs the driver’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and control of oneself that the driver would otherwise possess.” T.C.A. § 55-10-401(1). A person also commits DUI by operating a motor vehicle on a public road if “[t]he alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is eight-hundredths of one percent (0.08%) or more.” T.C.A. § 55-10-401(2). At trial, the State presented evidence that Defendant was involved in an automobile accident, which resulted in Defendant and her passenger being hospitalized.