United States v. Jerome McKenzie
[…] The evidence presented at trial that McKenzie violated 8 U.S.C. § 1324 was, even when Vincent’s statements are disregarded, overwhelming.3 When Officer Clark encountered McKenzie, McKenzie was piloting a 25-foot motorboat in one of two passages in the area from the Atlantic Ocean into Biscayne Bay. It was evening, but McKenzie’s boat was not displaying navigational lights. Although McKenzie was unable to describe a point of origin or destination marina, the GPS unit onboard his craft suggested that it had traveled that day from South Florida to 3 Section 1324 prohibits any person, “knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has not received prior official authorization to come to . . . the United States,” from bringing or attempting to bring to the United States such alien. 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(A). 6 Bimini and back, arriving in Biscayne Bay where it was intercepted by Clark. Numerous items seized from the vessel had Bahamian markings.