STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JEFFREY SCOTT LONG
[…] Incomplete transcript
Defendant contends that the trial court should have granted his motion for new
trial based upon a portion of Detective Sanders’ trial testimony having not been
transcribed. The State responds that Defendant has waived this issue by submitting a
statement of the evidence in substitution for the missing transcript and that Defendant is
not entitled to relief because he has not identified any inaccuracy in the statement of the
evidence or any issue on appeal that relates to the portion of the transcript that is missing.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-307(a) provides that in all felony cases
in the trial courts of Tennessee:
A designated reporter shall attend every stage of each criminal case
before the court and shall record verbatim, by a method prescribed or
approved by the administrative director, all proceedings had in open
court and other proceedings as the judge may direct. The reporter shall
29
attach the reporter’s official certificate to the records so taken and
promptly file them with the clerk of the court, who shall preserve them
as a part of the records of the trial.
T.C.A. § 40-14-307(a).
Accordingly, a criminal defendant has a statutory right to have a verbatim
recording and transcript of all proceedings of his or her trial and sentencing hearing.
Rule 24(c) of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure provides for situations in