Opinion issued May 11, 2017
[…] Based on these claims, counsel sought a continuance, which the trial court denied.
At trial, the father’s counsel conceded that the father had not submitted to
DNA testing. The father is identified on S.M.S.’s birth certificate as her father, but
not on S.T.S.’s birth certificate. The Texas Department of State Health Services
confirmed that no father claimed paternity and no evidence in the record
demonstrates that the father ever married the mother or undertook any effort to
establish legal paternity.
FATHER’S APPEAL
The trial court terminated the father’s parental rights pursuant to section
161.002, which allows for termination if (1) after being served with citation, the
alleged father “does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a
counterclaim for paternity” or (2) when the child is over one year of age at the time
the petition for termination of the parent-child relationship is filed, he has not
registered with the state paternity registry and, after the exercise of due diligence by
the Department, “his identity is known but he cannot be located.”