L.C. Bullock v. PA DOC
[…] Equal Protection Claims Bullock further claims in the Petition that the mishandling and confiscation of his property and cable service violated his constitutional right to equal protection. Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Article 1, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution declares: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” Pa. Const. art.