In Re the Detention of Jeffrey Anderson, Jeffrey Anderson
[…] This Code section provides

that there is a rebuttable presumption that commitment should continue

for individuals civilly committed under the SVPA. Id. § 229A.8(1). At the

annual review hearing, the committed person has the burden to

demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that “relevant and

reliable evidence” exists to rebut this presumption. Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(1).

If the committed person is able to provide this relevant and reliable
                                         16

evidence,   the      district   court   shall   hold   a   final   hearing.   Id.

§ 229A.8(5)(e)(2).     At the final hearing, the State has the burden to

demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt either of the following: (1) “[t]he

committed person’s mental abnormality remains such that the person is

likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute sexually violent offenses

if discharged,” or (2) “[t]he committed person is not suitable for

placement in a transitional release program pursuant to section

229A.8A.” Id. § 229A.8(6)(d). In Matlock, we noted that the State must

demonstrate that a person committed under the SVPA still suffers a