In Re the Detention of Jeffrey Anderson, Jeffrey Anderson
[…] housed at the same facility as CCUSO, it is not the same as confinement

in a secure facility.   Compare id. § 229A.2(13), with id. § 229A.2(2).

“Transitional release” is defined by the statute as “a conditional release

from a secure facility operated by the department of human services with

the conditions of such release set by the court or the department of

human services.”     Id. § 229A.2(13).   In contrast, “secure facility” is

defined as “a state facility that is designed to confine but not necessarily

to treat a sexually violent predator.” Id. § 229A.2(2). This distinction is

acknowledged in other places in the SVPA. Section 229A.7 notes that

SVPs are housed at appropriate secure facilities “[a]t all times prior to

placement in a transitional release program or release with or without

supervision.” Id. § 229A.7(7).

      2. Other state statutes. A number of states have statutes similar

to Iowa Code section 229A.9B regarding revocation that have not faced a

due process challenge in court.

      In Kansas, the state carries the burden of demonstrating by