In Re the Detention of Jeffrey Anderson, Jeffrey Anderson
[…] committed person in a transitional release program, or confine the

committed person to a secure facility. Id. § 229A.9B(5).

      These placement options have varying degrees of restrictions, with

the final option available to the court being secure confinement. Release

with or without supervision is the least restrictive option available to the

court. See id. § 229A.9A. Although the transitional release program is
                                    19

housed at the same facility as CCUSO, it is not the same as confinement

in a secure facility.   Compare id. § 229A.2(13), with id. § 229A.2(2).

“Transitional release” is defined by the statute as “a conditional release

from a secure facility operated by the department of human services with

the conditions of such release set by the court or the department of

human services.”     Id. § 229A.2(13).   In contrast, “secure facility” is

defined as “a state facility that is designed to confine but not necessarily

to treat a sexually violent predator.” Id. § 229A.2(2). This distinction is

acknowledged in other places in the SVPA. Section 229A.7 notes that

SVPs are housed at appropriate secure facilities “[a]t all times prior to

placement in a transitional release program or release with or without

supervision.” Id. § 229A.7(7).