ELIZABETH EMERY vs. THOMAS K. STURTEVANT.
[…] Alimony Reform Act (Act), G. L. c. 208, §§ 48-55. The Act
requires a judge to consider several factors when setting or
modifying an alimony award, including, but not limited to, the
"income, employment and employability of both parties," and the
7
"[G]eneral term alimony may be modified in duration or
amount upon a material change of circumstances warranting
modification." G. L. c. 208, § 49(e), inserted by St. 2011,
c. 124, § 3. "General term alimony" is defined as "the periodic
payment of support to a recipient spouse who is economically
dependent." G. L. c. 208, § 48, inserted by St. 2011, c. 124,
§ 3.
10
"ability of each party to maintain the marital lifestyle."
G. L. c. 208, § 53(a), inserted by St. 2011, c. 124, § 3.8
Moreover, the Act generally limits the amount of an alimony
award to "the recipient's need or 30 to 35 per cent of the
difference between the parties' gross incomes." G. L. c. 208,
§ 53(b).
In contrast to alimony, "[t]he method for calculating and
modifying child support" is governed both by statute, see G. L.
c. 208, § 28, and by the Massachusetts Child Support Guidelines
(2013) (guidelines). Morales v. Morales, 464 Mass. 507, 509-510
(2013).