ELIZABETH EMERY vs. THOMAS K. STURTEVANT.
[…] Accordingly, the
central inquiry in a case involving modification of both child
support and alimony is whether, and to what extent, the parties'
financial circumstances have changed since the entry of the
prior judgment. "The change may be in the needs or the
resources of the parties . . . or in their respective incomes."
Kernan v. Morse, 69 Mass. App. Ct. 378, 383 (2007), quoting from
Fugere v. Fugere, 24 Mass. App. Ct. 758, 760 (1987).9
9
We note that the criteria for determining a party's income
is the same for purposes of both alimony and child support. See
G. L. c. 208, § 53(b) (for purposes of calculating alimony
"income shall be defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child
support guidelines").
12
Here, the husband sought a downward modification of his
alimony and child support payments on the basis that his income
from SEED was substantially lower than his income at the time of
the divorce. However, the divorce judge concluded that the