COMMONWEALTH vs. WALTON VALENTIN.
[…] government's witnesses. Brewer, supra at 314. Therefore, on
the record before us, the judge properly declined to grant
"equitable immunity" to Jane.
2. Sufficiency of evidence: stalking in violation of an
abuse prevention order. "To establish the aggravated form of
stalking at issue in this case, § 43 (b) (stalking in violation
of court order), the Commonwealth must prove both a pattern of
conduct constituting stalking under § 43 (a) and that the
conduct violated (in this case) a 209A order that was in
effect." Edge v. Commonwealth, 451 Mass. 74, 76 (2011).
General Laws c. 265, § 43(a), as appearing in St. 2010, c. 92,
§ 9, provides that "[w]hoever (1) willfully and maliciously
engages in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a
period of time directed at a specific person which seriously
17
There was a second false statement regarding the alleged
kidnapping. Because the defendant was acquitted of that charge,
we consider it only as it may have impacted Jane's credibility
regarding the October 29 incident.
13
alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person
to suffer substantial emotional distress, and (2) makes a threat
with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or
bodily injury is guilty of the crime of stalking . . . ." "A
pattern or a series in the context of this statute . . .
involve[s] more than two incidents." Commonwealth v.
Kwiatkowski, 418 Mass. 543, 478 (1994). Here, the judge
instructed the jury that to meet its burden of proof on the
stalking charge, the Commonwealth had to prove the defendant