Teasha J. Harris v. Anthony J. Harris (mem. dec.)
[…] maintenance, and we will reverse only for an abuse of that discretion. Bizik v.

      Bizik, 753 N.E.2d 762, 768-69 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. We will find


      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1606-DR-1218 | May 12, 2017   Page 5 of 14
      the trial court has abused its discretion only where the decision is clearly against

      the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court. Pala v.

      Loubser, 943 N.E.2d 400, 405 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. Indiana Code

      section 31-15-7-2(1) provides that if the court finds a spouse to be incapacitated

      “to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or

      herself is materially affected,” the court may award spousal maintenance during

      the period of incapacity. Because such an award is designed to help provide for

      an incapacitated spouse’s support, the essential inquiry is whether the spouse

      has the ability to support himself or herself. Matzat v.