reviewed for clear error.” United States v. Garcia-Gonzalez, 791 F.3d 1175, 1179
[…] prejudice.” Id. at 1201–02 (alterations in original) (quoting United States v. Leon-
Leon, 35 F.3d 1428, 1431 (9th Cir. 1994)).
The district court concluded that Rubio did not meet his burden to establish a
due process violation, finding it implausible that the officers interviewing Rubio in
two different expedited removal interviews recorded the same wrong answer about
any pending petitions. The district court found that the officers properly created
records of Rubio’s statements, advised Rubio of the charges of removal against
him, and reviewed the sworn statement with him. See 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i)
(requiring immigration officers conducting expedited removal proceedings to
“create a record of the facts of the case and statements made by the alien . . . , have
the alien read (or have read to him or her) the statement . . . ,[and] advise the alien
3
of the charges against him or her”); see also Raya-Vaca, 771 F.3d at 1204 (holding
that “any failure to inform Raya-Vaca of the charge against him and to provide him
the opportunity to review the sworn statement constituted a violation of
Raya-Vaca’s due process rights”). Reviewing all the evidence in the record, we