In re Estate of LEON ERSON BARRENGER
[…] “Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind
the purposes of the act.” In re MKK, 286 Mich App at 556. “A court must give effect to every
word, phrase, and clause, and avoid an interpretation that renders any part of a statute nugatory
or surplusage.” Lee, 310 Mich App at 509. “The Legislature is presumed to be familiar with the
rules of statutory construction and, when promulgating new laws, to be aware of the
consequences of its use or omission of statutory language[.]” In re MKK, 286 Mich App at 556.
The issue in this case is whether Leon amended the trust, and MCL 700.7602(3)(a)
controls in such a situation. It provides as follows: “The settlor may revoke or amend a
revocable trust” “[b]y substantially complying with a method provided in the terms of the trust.”
Therefore, the ultimate issue before us is whether the four writings offered by appellant reflect
substantial compliance with the trust’s requirement that any alterations, amendments, or
revocations of the trust be made “by written instrument signed by the Trustor and filed with the
Trustee.”