In re Estate of LEON ERSON BARRENGER
[…] ‘I hereby amend my trust to disown so and so,’ then signs it and dates it, then that ought to be
allowed,” that “you ought to at least say I’m hereby amending my trust” (internal quotation mark
omitted), and that “if I’m going to go to formalities of creating a trust, I ought to go to those
same formalities in amending a trust.” But, Michigan law is clear in this regard: “It is a well-
established rule of statutory construction that this Court will not read words into a statute.”
Byker v Mannes, 465 Mich 637, 646-647; 641 NW2d 210 (2002). MCL 700.7602(3)(a) does not
impose any type of language or formality requirement. Instead, it expressly imposes a relaxed
standard—“substantially complying with a method provided in the terms of the trust.” If we
were to require Leon, the decedent, to use specific and formal language to amend his trust prior
to his death, we would be doing so in direct contradiction to the language he chose in his trust,
the language the Legislature chose in MCL 700.7602(3)(a), and existing caselaw. We decline to