4 v. NO. 35,506
[…] 2 for resolution of the issue in habeas corpus proceedings over remand for an
3 evidentiary hearing.”).
4 {5} Defendant next argues that the district court erred in denying his motion to
5 suppress because the arresting officer lacked reasonable suspicion and because he was
6 subjected to a pretextual traffic stop. [MIO 4-6] However, Officer Block’s testimony
7 that he observed Defendant drive through an intersection without stopping at the stop
8 sign was sufficient to establish reasonable suspicion of a violation pursuant to NMSA
9 1978, Section 66-7-345(D) (2003); see Section 66-7-345(C) (stating that “every driver
10 of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before
11 entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no
12 crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest
13 the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.”). [RP 9] We therefore,
14 reject Defendant’s argument that the stop was not supported by reasonable suspicion.
15 {6} Defendant also continues to assert that the actual reason for the traffic stop was
16 pretextual. [MIO 6] However, we agree with the district court and adopt its analysis