State v. Patterson
[…] [MIO 4-6] However, Officer Block’s testimony 7 that he observed Defendant drive through an intersection without stopping at the stop 8 sign was sufficient to establish reasonable suspicion of a violation pursuant to NMSA 9 1978, Section 66-7-345(D) (2003); see Section 66-7-345(C) (stating that “every driver 10 of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before 11 entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no 12 crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest 13 the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.”). [RP 9] We therefore, 14 reject Defendant’s argument that the stop was not supported by reasonable suspicion. 15 {6} Defendant also continues to assert that the actual reason for the traffic stop was 16 pretextual.