State v. Gunderson
[…] NMSA 1978, § 29-2-18(A), (C) (1979, 14 amended 2015) (emphasis added). 15 {17} Defendant argues that City of Las Cruces v. Rogers, controls in this case. 2009- 16 NMSC-042, 146 N.M. 790, 215 P.3d 728. In Rogers, a Las Cruces police officer 17 followed the defendant into a private parking lot on the suspicion that she might be 18 intoxicated. Id. ¶ 2. The defendant was arrested and charged with driving under the 19 influence of alcohol pursuant to the Las Cruces municipal code. Id. On appeal, our 12 1 Supreme Court held that pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 3-49-1(O) (1967), which 2 provides that a municipality may, “with the written consent of the owner, regulate the 3 speed and traffic conditions on private property[,]” the City of Las Cruces “lacked the 4 authority to enforce its DWI ordinance on private property without the written consent 5 of the property owner.”