State v. Gunderson
[…] This 12 Court must determine whether Officer Torrez had reasonable suspicion as to a traffic 13 violation under a proper interpretation of the Motor Vehicle Code. See State v. Lucero, 14 2007-NMSC-041, ¶ 8, 142 N.M. 102, 163 P.3d 489 (“Our goal is to give effect to the 15 Legislature’s intent, which is best achieved by following the plain reading of the 16 statute. We must read statutes harmoniously instead of as contradicting one another 17 when possible.” (citation omitted)). 18 {8} Part 9 of the Motor Vehicle Code begins with Section 66-3-801(A) 19 (“Equipment; prohibited acts”), which provides that “it is a misdemeanor for any 6 1 person to drive . . . on any highway any vehicle . . . which does not contain those parts 2 or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper 3 condition . . . as is required by Sections 66-3-801 through 66-3-887[.]” Vehicles must 4 display lighted lamps and illuminating devices as required “at any time from a half- 5 hour after sunset to a half-hour before sunrise,” or “when there is not sufficient light 6 to render clearly discernible persons and vehicles on the highway at a distance of five 7 hundred