State v. Gunderson
[…] which provides that “it is a misdemeanor for any 6 1 person to drive . . . on any highway any vehicle . . . which does not contain those parts 2 or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper 3 condition . . . as is required by Sections 66-3-801 through 66-3-887[.]” Vehicles must 4 display lighted lamps and illuminating devices as required “at any time from a half- 5 hour after sunset to a half-hour before sunrise,” or “when there is not sufficient light 6 to render clearly discernible persons and vehicles on the highway at a distance of five 7 hundred feet.” Section 66-3-802. Section 66-3-805(C) requires that: 8 [e]ither a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed 9 as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render 10 it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear. Any tail lamp or 11 tail lamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear 12 registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the 13 headlamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted. 14 However, several statutes shall apply in lieu of Section 66-3-805 as to specific types 15 of vehicles including trucks.