State v. Gunderson
[…] We “then determine whether the evidence, when viewed in this manner, 4 could justify a finding by any rational trier of fact that each element of the crime 5 charged has been established beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Gallegos, 6 2011-NMSC-027, ¶ 15, 149 N.M. 704, 254 P.3d 655 (emphasis, alterations, internal 7 quotation marks, and citation omitted). To the extent that Defendant’s argument raises 8 issues of statutory interpretation, we review de novo. See Almanzar, 2014-NMSC-001, 9 ¶ 9. 10 {20} Section 66-3-19(E) states, in pertinent part: 11 It is unlawful to operate or transport or cause to be transported upon any 12 highways in this state any vehicle . . . subject to registration under the 13 provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code without having paid the 14 registration fee or without having secured and constantly displayed the 15 registration plate required by the Motor Vehicle Code. 16 (Emphasis added.) With few exceptions, “every motor vehicle . . . when driven or 17 moved upon a highway and every off-highway motor vehicle is subject to the 18 registration and certificate of title provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code[.]” Section 19 66-3-1(A). The display of registration plates is governed by Section 66-3-18. A 20 registration plate “shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle for which it is issued[.]” 21 Section 66-3-18(A).