State v. Gunderson
[…] 11 It is unlawful to operate or transport or cause to be transported upon any 12 highways in this state any vehicle . . . subject to registration under the 13 provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code without having paid the 14 registration fee or without having secured and constantly displayed the 15 registration plate required by the Motor Vehicle Code. 16 (Emphasis added.) With few exceptions, “every motor vehicle . . . when driven or 17 moved upon a highway and every off-highway motor vehicle is subject to the 18 registration and certificate of title provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code[.]” Section 19 66-3-1(A). The display of registration plates is governed by Section 66-3-18. A 20 registration plate “shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle for which it is issued[.]” 21 Section 66-3-18(A). Alternatively, a temporary registration permit, valid for a period 14 1 not to exceed thirty business days from the date of validation, “shall be firmly affixed 2 to the inside left rear window of the vehicle to which it is issued[.]” Section 66-3- 3 18(B); § 66-3-6(E). Under Section 66-3-18(C), “[n]o vehicle while being operated on 4 the highways of this state shall have displayed . . . any registration plate . . . other than 5 one issued or validated for the current registration period[.] . . . No expired 6 registration plate or validating sticker shall be displayed on the vehicle[.]” (Emphasis 7 added.) 8 {21} Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, there is 9 sufficient evidence such that a rational trier of fact could have found that Defendant 10 violated Section 66-3-19. Section 66-3-19(E) may be violated by either failing to have 11 paid the