NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] was secured by a deed of trust. They were served with a notice of foreclosure, and
their home was sold at a non-judicial foreclosure sale on January 11, 2012.
Thereafter, Appellants brought this action challenging the validity of the sale under
the Oregon Trust Deed Act (“OTDA”), which governs the non-judicial foreclosure
and sale of property by a trustee. The district court concluded that, because
appellants had notice of the sale and raised their challenge only after the sale was
completed, their challenge was barred by the OTDA. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.797(1)
(providing that “[i]f, under [the provisions of the OTDA], a trustee sells property
covered by a trust deed, the trustee’s sale forecloses and terminates the interest in
the property that belongs to a person to which notice of the sale was given”).1
1
Before the renumbering of several provisions of the OTDA in 2013, this
section was numbered Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.770. We refer to it by its current citation.
2
Since the district court rendered its decision, we have decided that a post-
sale challenge is not barred by Or. Rev.