***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] machine printout from the calibration testing data of the Intoxilyzer, and
the bottom half includes a pre-printed text block of the Intoxilyzer
supervisor regarding the machine’s accuracy. See Ige v. Admin. Dir. of the
Court, 93 Hawaiʻi 133, 139-40, 997 P.2d 59, 65-66 (App. 2000) (detailing
contents of sworn statements used in driver’s license revocation proceedings
under HRS chapter 286 (repealed 2000)).
31
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
without requiring the testimony of a law enforcement officer or
other person. See HRS § 291E-38(a) (Supp. 2012); HRS § 291E-
38(g). However, should the individual request to “examine a law
enforcement officer or other person who made a sworn statement,”
the director is required to issue a subpoena for that person to
appear at the hearing. HRS § 291E-38(g). Thus, the
administrative driver’s license revocation procedures require
admission and consideration of sworn statements regarding a
breath test equipment’s accuracy and condition, while also