***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] forward to the director22 the “sworn statement of the person
responsible for maintenance of the testing equipment” to
establish, pursuant to HRS § 321-16123 and rules adopted
thereunder, the following information:
(A) The equipment used to conduct the test was approved for
use as an alcohol testing device in this State;
(B) The person had been trained and at the time the test
was conducted was certified and capable of maintaining the
testing equipment; and
(C) The testing equipment used had been properly maintained
and was in good working condition when the test was
conducted . . . .
22
See HRS § 291E-1 (2007) (defining “director” as “the
administrative director of the courts or any other person within the
judiciary appointed by the director to conduct administrative reviews or
hearings or carry out other functions relating to administrative revocation
under part III”).
23
See HRS § 321-161 (2010) (authorizing the department of health to
establish and administer a statewide program relating to alcohol
concentration testing for purposes of HRS chapter 291E).
30
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***