State v. Davis.
[…] forward to the director22 the “sworn statement of the person responsible for maintenance of the testing equipment” to establish, pursuant to HRS § 321-16123 and rules adopted thereunder, the following information: (A) The equipment used to conduct the test was approved for use as an alcohol testing device in this State; (B) The person had been trained and at the time the test was conducted was certified and capable of maintaining the testing equipment; and (C) The testing equipment used had been properly maintained and was in good working condition when the test was conducted . . . . 22 See HRS § 291E-1 (2007) (defining “director” as “the administrative director of the courts or any other person within the judiciary appointed by the director to conduct administrative reviews or hearings or carry out other functions relating to administrative revocation under part III”). 23 See HRS § 321-161 (2010) (authorizing the department of health to establish and administer a statewide program relating to alcohol concentration testing for purposes of HRS chapter 291E). 30 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** HRS § 291E-36(a), (a)(2) (2007 &