State v. Davis.
[…] See Ige v. Admin. Dir. of the Court, 93 Hawaiʻi 133, 139-40, 997 P.2d 59, 65-66 (App. 2000) (detailing contents of sworn statements used in driver’s license revocation proceedings under HRS chapter 286 (repealed 2000)). 31 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** without requiring the testimony of a law enforcement officer or other person. See HRS § 291E-38(a) (Supp. 2012); HRS § 291E- 38(g). However, should the individual request to “examine a law enforcement officer or other person who made a sworn statement,” the director is required to issue a subpoena for that person to appear at the hearing. HRS § 291E-38(g).