*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] delivery of the parcel.” Id.
In Scott II, this court, without addressing the
constitutionality of anticipatory search warrants, held that such
warrants were not permitted under the then-existing HRS § 803-31
(1993)9 and HRPP Rule 41(a) (1995)10. Id. at 81, 951 P.2d at
1244. This court reasoned that HRS § 803-31 authorized searches
of articles “supposed to be in the possession of the person whose
premises are to be searched.” Id. at 84, 951 P.2d at 1247
(emphasis in original). We further reasoned that HRPP Rule 41
only authorized a judge to issue a search warrant “within the
9
HRS § 803-31 (1993) provided:
Search warrant; defined. A search warrant is an order
in writing made by a judge or other magistrate,
directed to an officer of justice, commanding the
officer to search for certain articles supposed to be
in the possession of one who is charged with having
obtained them illegally, or who keeps them illegally,
or with the intent of using them as the means of
committing a certain offense.
10
HRPP Rule 41(a) (1995) provided:
Authority to Issue Warrant. A search warrant
authorized by this rule may be issued by any district
or circuit judge within the circuit wherein the
property sought is located. Application therefor
should be made to a district judge wherever
practicable.
16