*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 1248(1)(c).4
On February 17, 2011, Walker filed a “Motion to Quash
Search Warrant and Suppress Illegally Obtained Evidence and
Statements” (Suppression Motion), challenging the validity of the
warrant. Walker argued that the search warrant was invalid under
2
(...continued)
(1) A person commits the offense of commercial
promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the
person knowingly:
(a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate
weight of two pounds or more;
(b) Distributes marijuana having an aggregate
weight of one pound or more[.]
3
HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1988) provides:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to
possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to
plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,
manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process,
prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain,
conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
introduce into the human body a controlled substance
in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates
this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon
conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section
706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section
706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.
4
HRS § 712-1248(1) (1989) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a
detrimental drug in the second degree if the person
knowingly:
. . . .
(c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one