*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 81, 951 P.2d 1243, 1243-44 (1998).7 Walker argued that the
5
Article I, section 7 of the Hawai#i Constitution provides:
Searches, Seizures, and Invasion of Privacy.
The right of the people to be secure in their persons,
houses, papers and effects against unreasonable
searches, seizures and invasions of privacy shall not
be violated; and no warrants shall issue but upon
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and
particularly describing the place to be searched and
the persons or things to be seized or the
communications sought to be intercepted.
6
HRS § 803-31 (1998) provides:
A search warrant is an order in writing made by a
judge or other magistrate, directed to an officer of
justice, commanding the officer to search for certain
articles supposed to be in the possession of or which
are anticipated to be in the possession of one who is
charged with having obtained them illegally, or who
keeps them illegally, or with the intent of using them
as the means of committing a certain offense.
7
As a depublished case, Scott I has no precedential value and
cannot be cited. The citations refer to the related Hawai#i Supreme Court
case (Scott II) that depublished Scott I.
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***