LOCKLEAR V. CUMMINGS
[…] She further
alleged that Dr. Cummings, while “acting in the course and scope of his employment,”
utilized his professional skill and judgment in operating on Plaintiff, and in doing so,
failed to position himself to properly control and monitor Plaintiff’s body. Plaintiff
further asserted that Dr. Cummings failed to properly supervise other health care
professionals during the operation.
3
LOCKLEAR V. CUMMINGS, ET AL.
BERGER, J., Concurring in part and dissenting in part
Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that each Defendant violated the standard of care
set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12. Subparagraph (a) of that statute reads as
follows:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in any
medical malpractice action as defined in G.S. 90-
21.11(2)(a), the defendant health care provider shall not be
liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of fact
finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the care of
such health care provider was not in accordance with the
standards of practice among members of the same health
care profession with similar training and experience
situated in the same or similar communities under the
same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act
giving rise to the cause of action; or in the case of a medical
malpractice action as defined in G.S. 90-21.11(2)(b), the
defendant health care provider shall not be liable for the
payment of damages unless the trier of fact finds by the
greater weight of the evidence that the action or inaction of
such health care provider was not in accordance with the
standards of practice among similar health care providers
situated in the same or similar communities under the
same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act
giving rise to the cause of action.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12(a) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff’s brief acknowledges that her complaint was one for medical
malpractice. In her Statement of the Case, Plaintiff states, “Marjorie Locklear
(“Plaintiff” or “Locklear”) commenced this medical malpractice action on 30 July