LOCKLEAR V. CUMMINGS
[…] “In North Carolina, the distinction between a claim of medical malpractice and
ordinary negligence is significant for several reasons, including that medical
malpractice actions cannot be brought [without Rule 9(j) compliance].” Gause v. New
Hanover Reg’l Med. Ctr., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 795 S.E.2d 411, ___ (2016) (citing
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 9(j) (2015)).
“Whether an action is treated as a medical malpractice action or as a common
law negligence action is determined by our statutes[.]” Smith v. Serro, 185 N.C. App.
524, 529, 648 S.E.2d 566, 569 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11(2)(a) defines a
medical malpractice action as “[a] civil action for damages for personal injury or death
arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the
performance of . . . health care by a health care provider.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
21.11(2)(a). “The term ‘professional services’ is not defined by our statutes but has
been defined by the Court as ‘an act or service arising out of a vocation, calling,
occupation, or employment involving specialized knowledge, labor, or skill, and the