STATE V. BRUNGARDT
[…] See
State v. Golden, 226 Neb. 863, 415 N.W.2d 469 (1987) (trial court explained sentences could be
imposed concurrently or consecutively and did not inform defendant statute mandated consecutive
sentence). However, we are unaware of any authority establishing that a defendant is entitled to an
advisement as to where a term of incarceration could be served.
At the time of Brungardt’s offense, a Class I misdemeanor was punishable by up to one
year imprisonment, a $1,000 fine, or both fine and imprisonment. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-106
(Supp. 2015). Section 28-106(2) provides:
Sentences of imprisonment in misdemeanor cases shall be served in the county jail, except
that sentences may be served in institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department of
Correctional Services if the sentence is to be served concurrently or consecutively with a
term for conviction of a felony and the combined sentences total a term of one year or
more.
In the instant case, Brungardt was aware of the range of possible sentence or period of incarceration
for the charge and the amount of any fine to be imposed as a part of a sentence. Prior to his initial