STATE V. BRUNGARDT
[…] imposed--in which the purpose is to determine whether a defendant or a juvenile has breached a
condition of his existing probation, not to convict or adjudicate that individual of a new offense.
Id. A probation revocation hearing is not part of a criminal prosecution or adjudication and
therefore does not give rise to the full panoply of rights that are due a defendant at a trial or a
-8-
juvenile in an adjudication proceeding. Id. Accordingly, the requirements for entry of a guilty plea
in a criminal proceeding are not applicable in this case.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2267 (Reissue 2008), which sets forth the applicable procedures for
revoking probation, states in part:
The probationer shall have the right to receive, prior to the hearing, a copy of the
information or written notice of the grounds on which the information is based. The
probationer shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against him, to offer
evidence in his defense and to be represented by counsel.
Section 29-2267 also provides for a probationer’s right to prompt consideration of the charge and
a hearing upon proper notice. Violation of probation is not itself a crime or offense; the statute
provides a mechanism whereby the previous probation is revoked and the court may impose a new