Opinion issued May 16, 2017.
[…] interviews of Belle and Cici, which the State opposed because it was statutorily
prevented from producing the videos:
17
1. In Texas, defendants have no general right of discovery as
governed by Article 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
2. The Texas legislature amended both Article 39.15 of the
Code of Criminal Procedure and § 264.408 of the Family Code to
prohibit a court from ordering that videotaped interview of a child
made at a child advocacy center (CAC) be copied or otherwise
reproduced for a defendant, as long as it is made available to the
defendant as required under Article 39.15(d) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.15, § (c); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
264.408 (Vernon Supp. 2016) (“(d-1) . . . A court shall deny any request by a
defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce a video recording
of an interview described by Subsection (d),” including child forensic videos). The
trial court partially granted the motions, allowing for access to the interviews but
not to copies.
During a break in Belle’s trial testimony, Appellant moved for the State to
provide copies of all three forensic interviews as sealed exhibits.