Mindy Andrew v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ct. App. 2008) (quoting

       Carswell v. State, 721 N.E.2d 1255, 1259 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999)).


[19]   “Restitution may be awarded as a condition of probation or as a part of a

       defendant’s sentence wholly apart from probation.” Baker v. State, 70 N.E.3d

       388, 392 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citing Pearson v. State, 883 N.E.2d 770, 772 (Ind.

       2008)), trans. denied.


               When the trial court orders restitution as a condition of
               probation, the court is required to inquire into the defendant’s
               ability to pay. See Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(6) (“[w]hen
               restitution or reparation is a condition of probation, the court
               shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the
               person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of
               performance”). Where restitution is ordered as part of an
               executed sentence, an inquiry into the defendant’s ability to pay
               is not required. Pearson, at 773 (citing Shaffer v. State, 674 N.E.2d
               1, 9 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996)).


       Id.