Mindy Andrew v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] order;
                    (2) may be perfected;

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1610-CR-2399 | May 16, 2017   Page 10 of 12
              (3) may be enforced to satisfy any payment that is
              delinquent under the restitution order by the person in
              whose favor the order is issued or the person’s
              assignee; and
              (4) expires;
        in the same manner as a judgment lien created in a civil
        proceeding.


Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(b). In cases where a restitution order stems from a

criminal prosecution involving property damage,

        the court must base its restitution order upon a consideration of
        “property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime,
        based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is
        inappropriate)....” [Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a)(1)] (emphasis
        supplied). The statutory language implies that the restitution
        order must reflect the actual loss sustained by the victim, Smith v.
        State, 471 N.E.2d 1245, 1248 (Ind. Ct. App. 1984) reh’g denied,