IN RE: TRUST OF MARILYN : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] and contradictory. Id. at 643, 192 A.2d at 414. The transferors’ subjective
belief is irrelevant when compared to their “objective manifestations of
assent to the transfer of the deed.” DiMaio v. Musso, 762 A.2d 363, 366
(Pa.Super. 2000). If parties who can read do not “read a deed put before
[them] for execution, [they are] guilty of supine negligence, which is not the
subject of protection either in equity or at law.” In re LaRocca’s Trust
Estate, supra at 642, 192 A.2d at 414.
The Surviving Party as Witness Act (Dead Man’s Act) is found at 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 5930 and provides in pertinent part:
[I]n any civil action or proceeding, where any party to a
thing or contract in action is dead…and his right thereto or
therein has passed, either by his own act or by the act of
the law, to a party on the record who represents his
interest in the subject in controversy, neither any surviving
or remaining party to such thing or contract, nor any other
person whose interest shall be adverse to the said right of
such deceased…party, shall be a competent witness to any
matter occurring before the death of said party….
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5930. The purpose of the rule is to prevent “the injustice
that would result from permitting a surviving party to a transaction to testify
- 10 -
J-A05004-17
favorably to himself and adversely to the interest of the decedent when the