Com. v. Scott, E.
[…] prove the intent element of simple assault because when he threw the pool

ball, he did not intend for it to hit the victim; instead, he threw the ball at

Toby, the man he was arguing with in the bar.

       Appellant’s argument is unconvincing, as the evidence was clearly

sufficient to prove that he at least recklessly caused bodily injury to Ms.

Wilkerson.1 As the trial court explains:

       Under Pennsylvania law:
____________________________________________


1
   We also find Appellant’s argument meritless under the ‘transferred intent
theory.’ See 18 Pa.C.S. § 303(b) (“When intentionally or knowingly causing
a particular result is an element of an offense, the element is not established
if the actual result is not within the intent or the contemplation of the actor
unless: (1) the actual result differs from that designed or contemplated…,
only in the respect that a different person … is injured or affected...[.]”). At
trial, Appellant took the stand and admitted that he threw the pool ball with
the intent to hit Toby. See N.T. Trial, 5/23/16, at 75. Appellant’s intent to
strike Toby with the pool ball can be transferred to Ms. Wilkerson, the