Com. v. Scott, E.
[…] elements of the offense. Commonwealth v. Moreno, 14 A.3d
      133 (Pa. Super. 2011). Additionally, we may not reweigh the
      evidence or substitute our own judgment for that of the fact
      finder. Commonwealth v. Hartzell, 988 A.2d 141 (Pa. Super.
      2009). The evidence may be entirely circumstantial as long as it
      links the accused to the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
      Moreno, supra at 136.

Commonwealth v. Koch, 39 A.3d 996, 1001 (Pa. Super. 2011).

      Regarding the offense of simple assault, this Court has explained:
      Section 2701(a) of the Crimes Code provides that a person is
      guilty of [simple] assault if that person “attempts to cause or
      intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to
      another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). With respect to the
      elements of Section 2701(a)(1), we have observed:

         [T]he Commonwealth's burden [to prove] simple assault is
         to show [that the defendant] attempt[ed] to cause, or