United States Court of Appeals
[…] in a manufactured aggregate product marketed in Puerto Rico under
- 9 -
the trade name AGREMAX ("Agremax"). 3 According to AES-PR, Agremax
has various beneficial uses, including as "structural fill" for
building construction and as "subbase material in road
construction." Agremax also has waste treatment applications; it
can be used to solidify liquid waste, 4 or be placed each day on
top of solid waste in a landfill -- a use known as "daily cover"
-- to prevent the waste materials from spreading. In the latter
role, Agremax substitutes for soil and other natural materials.
See 40 C.F.R. § 258.21(a) (stating that sanitary landfills "must
cover disposed solid waste with six inches of earthen material at
the end of each operating day, or at more frequent intervals if
necessary, to control disease vectors, fires, odors, blowing
litter, and scavenging"); id. § 258.21(b) (allowing the "Director
of an approved State" to approve "[a]lternative materials" for
daily cover).
In September 2014, the EQB Board of Governors issued
Resolution No. 14-27-20 ("the 2014 Resolution") authorizing
disposal of CCRs generated by AES-PR's coal plant at sanitary