United States Court of Appeals
[…] authority; and (3) the Autonomous Municipalities Act, P.R. Laws
Ann. tit. 21, §§ 4001-4008, 4051-4058, the source of the
municipalities' authority. We briefly describe each in turn, as
pertinent to our analysis.
A. Federal Law: RCRA
Congress enacted RCRA, "a comprehensive environmental statute
that governs the treatment, storage, and disposal of solid and
hazardous waste," based, inter alia, on its finding that waste
disposal had become a national problem requiring federal
involvement. Meghrig v. KFC W., Inc., 516 U.S. 479, 483 (1996);
see 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(4); 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(2) (noting the
"rising tide of scrap, discarded, and waste materials"). Despite
the perceived need for federal action, however, Congress affirmed
in RCRA that "the collection and disposal of solid wastes should
continue to be primarily the function of State, regional, and local
agencies." Id. § 6901(a)(4). Hence, RCRA anticipates that
federal, state, and local governments will work cooperatively to
ensure the safe and environmentally appropriate management of
solid waste, and the statute's objectives expressly include