Case: 17-12167 Date Filed: 05/16/2017 Page: 1 of 29
[…] later of the date on which’ direct review is completed by denial of certiorari, ‘or
the date on which the capital litigant becomes subject to a new or substantially
changed execution protocol.’” Gissendaner, 779 F.3d at 1280 (quoting McNair v.
Allen, 515 F.3d 1168, 1174 (11th Cir. 2008)).
The United States Supreme Court denied Ledford’s petition for certiorari on
direct review on January 9, 1995. Ledford v. Georgia, 513 U.S. 1085, 115 S. Ct.
740 (1995).
In October 2001, Georgia adopted lethal injection as its method of execution.
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-38(a) (stating “[a]ll persons who have been convicted
of a capital offense and have had imposed upon them a sentence of death shall
suffer such punishment by lethal injection”); Gissendaner, 779 F.3d at 1281.
In March 2013, Georgia changed from using a single dose of FDA-approved
pentobarbital to using a single dose of compounded pentobarbital. See
Gissendander, 779 F.3d at 1281. In July 2013, Georgia’s lethal injection secrecy
act went into effect.