Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner
[…] MCL 450.4515(1)(e). However, Trentadue held that “courts may not employ an extrastatutory discovery rule to toll accrual . . . .” Trentadue, 479 Mich at 391-392. Accordingly, defendants’ initial assumption that the common-law discovery rule would necessarily apply to the three-year limitation period if it constituted a statute of limitations is without grounding. Instead, accrual of the three-year limitation period is governed by statutory law. MCL 600.5827 provides that a claim generally accrues “at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done . . . .” This Court has held that the “wrong” in MCL 600.5827 is “the date on which the defendant’s breach harmed the plaintiff, as opposed to the date on which defendant breached his duty.”