Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner
[…] Instead, it accrues when a plaintiff incurs the actionable harm under MCL 450.4515, i.e., when defendants’ actions allegedly interfered with the interests of a plaintiff as a member, making the plaintiff eligible to receive some form of relief under MCL 450.4515(1). The Court of Appeals erred by focusing on the availability of monetary damages, rather than on when plaintiffs incurred “harm.” MCL 600.5827 states that, unless otherwise provided by statute, “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” And, as explained previously, “the term ‘wrong’ . . . specifie[s] the date on which the defendant’s breach harmed the plaintiff . . . .” Moll, 444 Mich at 12. Once a plaintiff proves that a manager engaged in an action or series of actions that substantially interfered with his or her interests