Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner
[…] The Michigan Limited Liability Company Act, MCL 450.4515(1), provides: A member of a limited liability company may bring an action . . . to establish that acts of the managers or members . . . are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct . . . . If the member establishes grounds for relief, the circuit court may issue an order or grant relief as it considers appropriate, including, but not limited to, an order providing for any of the following: * * * (e) An award of damages to the limited liability company or to the member. An action seeking an award of damages must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has accrued or within 2 years after the member discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first. Defendants contend that the three-year limitation period constitutes a statute of repose while the two-year limitation period constitutes a statute of limitations.