Ivan Frank v. Joshua Linkner
[…] MCL 600.5827 provides that a claim generally accrues “at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done . . . .” This Court has held that the “wrong” in MCL 600.5827 is “the date on which the defendant’s breach harmed the plaintiff, as opposed to the date on which defendant breached his duty.” Moll v Abbott Laboratories, 444 Mich 1, 12; 506 NW2d 816 (1993), citing Connelly v Paul Ruddy’s Equip Repair & Serv Co, 388 Mich 11 146; 200 NW2d 70 (1982). However, the running of a statutory period of limitations may be tolled pursuant to the fraudulent-concealment statute, MCL 600.5855, which provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. Allowing a plaintiff to toll the running of the three-year limitation period under MCL 600.5855 does not render the three-year limitation period nugatory. Although similar, there is a consequential difference between the commencement of the two-year limitation in MCL 450.4515(1)(e) and the period of tolling pursuant to MCL 600.5855. As discussed earlier, the two-year limitation period commences when a plaintiff “discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this section[.]” By contrast, tolling pursuant to MCL 600.5855 requires a plaintiff to show that the defendant “fraudulently conceal[ed] the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim[.]” Accordingly, while the two-year limitation period does not commence until a plaintiff discovered or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action, the running of the three-year limitation period can only be tolled if a plaintiff did not discover and reasonably would not have discovered