STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Effect should be given to every phrase,
clause, and word in the statute and, whenever possible, no word should be treated
as surplusage or rendered nugatory. Only when an ambiguity exists in the
language of the statute is it proper for a court to go beyond the statutory text to
ascertain legislative intent. [Citations omitted.]
“The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall
maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property
protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” MCL 500.3101(1) (emphasis added).
MCL 500.3121(1) provides:
Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation,
maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the
provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125, and 3127. However, accidental
damage to tangible property does not include accidental damage to tangible
property, other than the insured motor vehicle, that occurs within the course of a
business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise maintaining motor vehicles.
[Emphasis added.]
In the present case, the parties dispute whether vehicle repairs performed by a salaried
employee of Williams Farms, a business whose primary purpose is farming, qualifies under the
course-of-business exception in MCL 500.3121(1). Our Supreme Court has ruled that a