Fritz v. Fritz
[…] Thus if the plaintiff has not satisfied the two-prong test (direct harm and special injury) or demonstrated a contractual or statutory exception, the action must be maintained derivatively on behalf of the corporation or company. Such a rule comports with general standards of corporate and LLC law by protecting individuals from the obligations arising out of their relationship to the company, while also allowing the parties greater freedom to contractually set their respective obligations. 5 Dinuro, 141 So. 3d at 739-40 (emphasis in original) (citations omitted); see also § 607.07401, Fla. Stat. (2015). As to partnerships, the trial court also relied on section 620.2001(2), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides: “A partner commencing a direct action under this section is required to plead and prove an actual or threatened injury that is not solely the result of any injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by the limited partnership.” In the instant case, the trial court correctly concluded that James failed to show a direct harm and special injury separate and distinct from that sustained by the other shareholders based on the alleged unearned excessive bonuses and management fees paid by Melrose Nursery to the Brothers.