State of Iowa v. Jody Lynn Hughlette
[…] See State v. Hagen, 840 N.W.2d 140, 144 (Iowa 2013) (“Questions of statutory interpretation . . . are reviewed for correction of errors at law.”). III. Statutory Requirements Hughlette argues the tax-stamp statute contains a knowledge element that applies to the weight of the taxable substance as well as the nature of the substance itself. The State responds that the knowledge requirement only applies to the nature of the substance and there is no such requirement attached to the weight of the substance. 4 Iowa Code section 453B.3 provides: “A dealer shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless the tax imposed under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp, label, or other official indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance.” Section 453B.1 defines a dealer as: any person who ships, transports, or imports into this state or acquires, purchases, possesses, manufactures, or produces in this state any of the following: (1) Seven or more grams of a taxable substance other than marijuana, but including a taxable substance