IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] days prior to the termination-of-parental-rights hearing or that she was not
provided an opportunity to be heard. Rather, she sets aside reality and focuses
instead on a scrivener’s error in the original return of service, arguing the return-
of-service was facially deficient such that “the termination order . . . should be
held void.” She contends, “[b]ecause service in this matter was insufficient the
termination order entered herein should be held void.” As shown below, her
argument is devoid of any merit.
Under Iowa Code section 232.112(1) (2016), necessary parties to the
termination-of-parental-rights proceeding “are entitled to receive notice and an
opportunity to be heard.” The notice, if personally served, must be delivered “not
less than seven days prior to the hearing on termination of parental rights.” Iowa
4
We need not review any step of the three-step analysis the juvenile court must make in
terminating a parent’s parental rights if the step was not challenged by the parent on
appeal. See In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 40 (Iowa 2010).
6
Code § 232.112(3). Additionally, the notice must “be made according to the rules
of civil procedure relating to an original notice where not inconsistent with the
provisions of [section 232.112].” Id.
Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.302 sets out the content that is required to
be contained within the original notice. The original notice must “be served with
a copy of the petition.” Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.302(3). Thereafter, the person that