Ultimately, the court determined clear and convincing evidence supported granting Stephanie sole legal custody. In addressing the issue of visitation, the court concluded Wayne’s conviction for second-degree sexual assault on a minor in Wisconsin constituted a sex crime for purposes of Iowa Code section 598.41A(2), which provides: “Notwithstanding section 598.41, an individual who is a parent of a minor child 4 and who has been convicted of a sex offense against a minor as defined in section 692A.101, is not entitled to visitation rights while incarcerated.” (Emphasis added.)