Moreover, the legislative history of section 598.41A indicates the legislature intended to prevent district courts from ordering visitation when a parent was incarcerated after being convicted of a sex crime against a minor. See Gardin v. Long Beach Mortg., 661 N.W.2d 193, 198 (Iowa 2003) (“We start with the often-repeated goal of statutory interpretation which is to discover the true intention of the legislature.”). Until amended in 2013, section 598.41A included only one subsection: “Notwithstanding section 598.41, the court shall consider, in the award of visitation rights to a parent of a child, the criminal history of the parent if the parent has been convicted of a sex offense against a 8 minor as defined in section 692A.101.” See Iowa Code § 598.41A (2011).